Dispatch for Windows

SupportTry ItBuy Now

We strongly support your right to privacy when using Dispatch. Dispath is made by WonderKiln, so a heads up you will see both names used below!

Our privacy policy is simple: your data is none of our business. We make money by selling software, not by mining your personal information. To the extent that our apps and websites can provide their functionality without doing so, we prefer to avoid collecting data from you. 

In the cases where we do collect data, we try to be clear about why we're collecting it, tell you how long we keep it, delete it when we no longer need it. 

We use modern security measures to protect collected data, and limit access to only those employees who require access to perform their jobs. We may be legally required to disclose collected data to law enforcement or government agencies in some situations. 

Website Purchases

If you purchase a product directly from our website, we collect your:

  • full name 
  • address 
  • company name (optionally) 
  • email address 

The purpose of collecting this information is to identify you in the future as a license owner of one of our applications. We may need to verify you are a license owner if, for example: 

  • you contact us for support
  • you request a receipt or invoice
  • you request a refund
  • you request that we re-send your serial number
  • you wish to receive discounted upgrade pricing on an app you've previously purchased

Because addresses, both real-world and electronic, tend to change over time, having more than one piece of identifying information helps ensure we can find a record of your purchase should you need help down the road. 

We do not sell or otherwise disclose this information to third-parties, except as required to complete your transaction. For example, we send it to our credit card processor once at the time of purchase in order to authorize the transaction. 

We do not collect or store your credit card number, expiration date, or CVV code. When you purchase from our website, your credit card details are routed directly from your browser to our credit card processor, and are not stored on any WonderKiln-owned server even temporarily. 

You may update your personal information with us at any time by emailing support@dispatchftp.com. 

We retain the personal information related to your purchase indefinitely to facilitate support interactions, unless you ask us to remove it. To request removal of your personal information related to a purchase, contact support@dispatchftp.com. If you do this, be sure to keep a copy of your purchased serial numbers, as we will no longer be able to look them up once we have removed your identifying information from our system. 

Support Interactions

When handling support requests from you, we collect:

  • your email address 
  • any information you provide voluntarily (such as crash logs or other diagnostic info) 

This information is collected solely to help resolve your support inquiry. We retain support emails indefinitely in order to:

  • have context from previous interactions which may help us answer your future questions more quickly
  • identify broad trends in support requests, which may help us identify and solve problems with our products

If you would like to remove support emails you have sent, contact support@dispatchftp.com.

Application Usage Analytics

Some of our apps may, by default, collect information about the way you use them. This data is anonymized before it is sent to us, and cannot be used to personally identify you. 

To be clear, we do not track individual user behavior in our apps. We do not receive information from your device's displays, cameras, or microphones.

Crash Logs

By default, if one of our apps crashes while you're using it, anonymized data about the crash will be collected to help us identify the cause of the crash and hopefully fix it in a future update. These "crash logs" contain information such as the state of the app, operating system, and device at the time of the crash, but not your private data. 

Update Checking

Dispatch will periodically check for updates. This request contains the name and current version of the app you are using, and a small amount of metadata about your device (such as which operating system version it is running, and your preferred language) which may be necessary to guide you to the correct update version. 

You may turn off update checking from the app's settings.

Activation

Activation is the process by which our applications verify that you are a legitimately licensed owner of the WonderKiln product you're using.

For apps acquired via direct download from Dispatch’s website, an activation request is performed when you enter a serial number to unlock the app, and may be repeated from time to time by already activated products.

The activation process consists of a single request sent to a WonderKiln-owned server, containing encrypted information about the serial number you entered into the app. The server verifies whether the serial number is valid, and replies with a digitally signed confirmation if so. Otherwise, an error message is sent back for the app to display to you.

We retain a log of activation requests for one week.

Logging

When you interact with our servers using a web browser, or indirectly by network requests sent on your behalf by our apps, some metadata about the request is logged. This metadata may include: 

  • your IP address (may reveal your approximate geographic location)
  • the name of the resource requested
  • the name and version number of the software making the request (may reveal information about your web browser, operating system, and their configuration)
  • whether or not the request was successful
  • current date and time

We generally don't look at these logs unless a server is malfunctioning or appears to be getting used in a malicious way. We may look at the information in aggregate to see broad statistics such as how many times our apps have been downloaded, or from which source an unusually high amount of network traffic is arriving.

We retain web server logs for two weeks.

Third-Party Vendor Services Used

  • Credit card processing for purchases from our website is provided by Stripe.
  • Collection and aggregation of usage analytics and crash reports is provided by App Center. 

Data Not Collected

Except as described above, and as required to perform the application's core functionality at the user's request, WonderKiln apps do not send out any private information. This includes:

  • Information from device sensors
  • Your keyboard input
  • Screen contents
  • Network traffic
  • Hostnames
  • Usernames
  • Passwords
  • SSH / Encryption keys
  • Contents of files you are working with

Apps like Dispatch, whose core purpose is to send and receive your documents over a network, will, of course, send and receive your documents at your request, but not to WonderKiln or any other third party. Documents in transit will be encrypted only if you use a protocol which supports encryption, such as SFTP, HTTPS, etc., in conjunction with a correctly configured server. It is your responsibility to be aware of the security implications of the file transfer protocols you choose to use. Plain FTP is not encrypted.

Backed-up Data

As you might expect, we keep backups of company data so that a catastrophic data loss event doesn't put us out of business. Although collected personal data expires from our "active" data set according to the schedules mentioned above, it may persist in backups for up to 6 months. Backups are only accessible to specially privileged employees who perform system administration tasks. We consider the backups "cold storage" and we don't pull data from them unless a significant data loss event has occurred. 

Opting Out

Citizens of the EU may exercise their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, such as the rights of access and erasure, by contacting us with their request. We recommend emailing the request to gdpr@dispatchftp.com. 

Residents of California may exercise their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, such as the rights of access and erasure, by contacting us with their request. We recommend emailing the request to gdpr@dispatchftp.com.

Questions and Feedback

Our privacy policies might change or be edited for clarity over time. Up-to-date information will always be available from this page.

Contact us if you have any questions about our data collection or privacy policies. We'll be more than happy to discuss them with you.